Kate MacNaughton from Valley Catholic came within an inch of the CYO record in the Cadet Girls High Jump. She cleared 5-feet-1 at the CYO Meet of Champions at Jesuit High School. (Clayton Smith/CYO)
Kate MacNaughton from Valley Catholic came within an inch of the CYO record in the Cadet Girls High Jump. She cleared 5-feet-1 at the CYO Meet of Champions at Jesuit High School. (Clayton Smith/CYO)

With nearly 1,800 participants, the Catholic Youth Organization has concluded a successful season of track and field.

The season’s culminating meets, the Roadrunner Championships, for third and fourth graders, was held at La Salle Catholic College Preparatory last month.

The Meet of Champions (MOC), for 5th and 8th grade athletes, was held at Jesuit. Both meets witnessed excellent performances from athletes. All told, the program has almost 300 coaches, representing 22 teams from Vancouver to Oregon City, Hillsboro to Gresham. The teams are: All Saints (AS), Cathedral (CATH), Christ the King (CTK), Franciscan Montessori Earth School (FMES), Holy Family (HF), Holy Trinity (HT), The Madeleine (MAD), Our Lady of Lourdes-Vancouver (LRDS), Our Lady of the Lake (OLL), Pacific Crest Academy-Camas (PCA), St. Andrew Nativity (SANS), St. Anthony (SANT), St. Clare (SCL), St. Ignatius (SIG), St. John the Apostle (SJA), St. John Fisher (SJF), St. Joseph-Vancouver (SJV), St. Matthew (SMAT), St. Pius X (SPX), St. Thomas More (STM), Valley Catholic (VC), and West Hills Christian (WHC).

The developmental meet season has four meet locations with 250-450 athletes.

Winners for the championship meets are as follows:

Meet of Champions:

Girls 100 Meter Dash Cub Finals:

1. Keziah Hollands, SANS, 13.63.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Cub:

 1. Keziah Hollands, SANS, 28.86.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Cub:

 1. Molly Grant, SJF, 1:04.64.

Girls 800 Meter Run Cub:

 1. Chloe Foerster, SPX, 2:28.21.

Girls 1500 Meter Run Cub:

 1. Chloe Foerster, SPX, 5:04.41.

Girls 3000 Meter Run Cub:

 1. Kelly Park, Holy Trinity, 11:32.31.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Cub:

 1. St. Pius X ‘A’ 57.48.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Cub:

 1. St. John Fisher ‘A’ 4:31.59.

Girls High Jump Cub:

 1. Lily Reynolds, SJF, 4-05.

Girls Long Jump Cub:

 1. Kate Collins, Holy Family, 14-09.

Girls Shot Put Cub:

 1. Abigail Sheets, SIG, 27-09.

Girls Javelin Throw Cub:

 1. Josie Napoli, SJF, 79-05.

Girls 100 Meter Dash Cadet:

 1. Zoe Zurasky, OLL, 13.18.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Cadet:

 1. Zoe Zurasky, OLL, 26.99.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Cadet:

 1. Greta Anderson, STM, 1:00.00.

Girls 800 Meter Run Cadet:

 1. Ember Stratton, SPX, 2:21.38.

Girls 1500 Meter Run Cadet:

1. Makenna Schumacher, STM, 4:49.69.

Girls 3000 Meter Run Cadet:

 1. Makenna Schumacher, STM, 10:10.46*.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Cadet:

 1. Our Lady of the Lake ‘A’ 53.17.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Cadet:

 1. Valley Catholic ‘A’ 4:20.39.

Girls High Jump Cadet:

 1. Kate MacNaughton, VC, 5-00.

Girls Long Jump Cadet:

 1. Alyssa Hughes, SCL, 15-05.

Girls Shot Put Cadet:

 1. Ava David, OLL, 37-09.50.

Girls Javelin Throw Cadet:

 1. Morgan Kirnak, SPX, 116-05.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Cub:

 1. James Menor, CTK, 12.74.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Cub:

 1. Michael Brittingham, STM, 26.34.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Cub:

 1. Denzel Pinto, SPX, 56.90*.

Boys 800 Meter Run Cub:

 1. Jeffery Rogers, SANT, 2:24.68.

Boys 1500 Meter Run Cub:

 1. Jeffery Rogers, SANT, 4:54.36.

Boys 3000 Meter Run Cub:

 1. Luke Horne, Holy Trinity, 10:22.78.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Cub:

 1. St. Pius X ‘A’ 54.20.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Cub:

 1. St. Thomas More ‘A’ 4:20.31*.

Boys High Jump Cub:

 1. Michael Brittingham, STM, 5-00.

Boys Long Jump Cub:

 1. James Menor, CTK, 16-04.

Boys Shot Put Cub:

 1. James Menor, CTK, 37-10.

Boys Javelin Throw Cub:

 1. Jeffery Rogers, SANT, 113-01.

Boys 100 Meter Dash Cadet:

 1. Blake Deringer, PCA Knights, 11.99.

Boys 200 Meter Dash Cadet:

 1. Blake Deringer, PCA Knights, 23.93.

Boys 400 Meter Dash Cadet:

 1. Blake Deringer, PCA Knights, 53.36.

Boys 800 Meter Run Cadet:

 1. Ethan Reese, SPX, 2:10.18.

Boys 1500 Meter Run Cadet:

 1. Ethan Reese, SPX, 4:33.72.

Boys 3000 Meter Run Cadet:

 1. Cole Grieb, SANT, 9:49.72.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Cadet:

 1. St. Matthew ‘A’ 47.57.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Cadet:

 1. West Hills Christian School ‘A’ 3:59.26.

Boys High Jump Cadet:

 1. Aidan Maloney, SMAT, 5-05.

Boys Long Jump Cadet:

 1. Jayden Holgado, SMAT, 18-10.

Boys Shot Put Cadet:

 1. Lane Marshall, SJA, 46-11.

Boys Javelin Throw Cadet:

 1. Joe Nizich, SJA, 170-01.

 

Roadrunner Championships:

Lasses 100 Meter Dash Roadrunner

 1, Gabrielle Jones, St. Pius X, 15.19.

Girls 200 Meter Dash Roadrunner

 1, Eva-Simone Grunkemeier, St. Pius X, 32.15.

Girls 400 Meter Dash Roadrunner

 1, Gabrielle Jones, St. Pius X, 1:10.75.

Girls 800 Meter Run
Roadrunner

 1, Kate Peters, Holy Trinity, 2:52.97.

Girls 1500 Meter Run Roadrunner

 1, Kate Peters, Holy Trinity, 5:37.22.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Roadrunner

 1, St. Pius X ‘A’ 1:03.17.

Girls 4x60 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Roadrunner

 1, All Saints ‘A’ 39.69.

Girls Long Jump
Roadrunner

 1, Annika Chu, St. Pius X, 12-04.50.

Girls Shot Put Roadrunner

 1, Julia Mindt, Our Lady of the Lake, 20-10.50.

Girls Javelin Throw Roadrunner

 1, Kate Peters, Holy Trinity, 73-02.

Boys 100 Meter Dash
Roadrunner

 1, Kaden Huppin, St. Pius X, 15.04.

Boys 200 Meter Dash
Roadrunner

 1, Malcolm Grant, St. Thomas More, 31.60.

Boys 400 Meter Dash
Roadrunner

 1, Luke Warner, Franciscan Montessori E.S., 1:09.94.

Boys 800 Meter Run
Roadrunner

 1, Mario Oblad, Valley Catholic, 2:38.26.

Boys 1500 Meter Run Roadrunner

 1, Mario Oblad, Valley Catholic, 5:18.16.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Roadrunner

 1, St. Thomas More ‘A’ 1:01.20.

Boys 4x60 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Roadrunner

 1, Christ the King ‘A’ 39.07.

Boys Long Jump
Roadrunner

 1, Finbar O’Brien, St. Ignatius, 13-00.50.

Boys Shot Put Roadrunner

1, Trace Cancelosi, SANT, 25-03.75.

Boys Javelin Throw  Roadrunner

 1, Cade Collins, Holy Trinity, 99-08.

The writer is CYO Track & Field Director.